Skip to main content

Districts of Kerala

Kerala, a southern state in India, is known for its high literacy rates and social development indicators. In this blog post, we will present information on the districts, area, population, and literacy rates of Kerala in a table format.

DistrictArea (in sq. km)Population (2011)Literacy Rate (%)
Thiruvananthapuram2,1923,301,42793.02
Kollam2,5792,635,37594.09
Pathanamthitta2,6381,195,53796.55
Alappuzha1,4142,127,78996.26
Kottayam2,2081,974,55197.21
Idukki4,3581,107,45392.20
Ernakulam1,9513,282,38895.09
Thrissur3,0323,121,20095.32
Palakkad4,4802,810,89289.32
Malappuram3,5504,112,92093.57
Kozhikode2,3443,086,29395.17
Wayanad2,131817,42089.03
Kannur2,9662,525,63795.14
Kasaragod1,9541,307,37589.85
As we can see from the table, Kerala is divided into 14 districts. Thiruvananthapuram is the largest district in terms of area, while Kasaragod is the smallest. Malappuram is the most populous district, with a population of over 4 million, followed by Thiruvananthapuram and Kozhikode.

Kerala is known for its high literacy rates, and the table shows that all districts have a literacy rate above 89%. Kottayam has the highest literacy rate at 97.21%, while the lowest is in Wayanad at 89.03%.

Conclusion

Overall, the table provides an overview of the districts, area, population, and literacy rates of Kerala. It is clear from the table that Kerala has a high literacy rate and a relatively small population compared to other states in India.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Top 10 developed cities in Bihar

Bihar: One of the oldest states in India, is known for its rich cultural heritage and diverse economy . Over the years, Bihar has undergone massive developmental changes and has evolved into a modern state with developed cities. Today, Bihar is home to several cities that have transformed into centers of business, education, and industry. Here are the top 10 developed cities in Bihar 1. Patna The capital city of Bihar is the most developed city in the state. It is home to several universities , research institutes , and multinational corporations . Patna has a well-developed infrastructure and transportation system, making it an ideal city for business and investment. 2. Gaya Gaya is a holy city and a popular tourist destination in Bihar. It is also an important center of education and commerce . Gaya has a good connectivity to major cities like Patna, Varanasi, and Kolkata, making it a hub of trade and commerce. 3. Bhagalpur Bhagalpur is the third-largest city in Bihar and is known

Top 10 developed cities in Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh: The most populous state in India, is known for its rich history, culture, and tradition . The state has several well-developed cities that have seen tremendous growth in recent years. In this blog post, we will discuss the top 10 developed cities in Uttar Pradesh. 1. Noida Noida is a planned city in Uttar Pradesh that has witnessed significant growth in recent years. The city has several IT parks, commercial centers, and educational institutions, making it a hub for business, education, and innovation . 2. Ghaziabad Ghaziabad is a city located in the National Capital Region (NCR) and is known for its industrial growth. The city has several large industries, including the Ghaziabad Steel Plant , and is a major center for trade and commerce . 3. Lucknow Lucknow is the capital city of Uttar Pradesh and is known for its rich cultural heritage. The city has several historical monuments, including the famous Bara Imambara , and is a hub for education, healthcare, and touris

Top 10 developed cities in Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu: Located in southern state of India and is known for its rich cultural heritage, historical significance, and natural beauty . It is one of the most economically developed states in India, and its cities are known for their high standard of living, excellent infrastructure, and modern amenities. In this blog post, we have listed the top 10 developed cities in Tamil Nadu. 1. Chennai Chennai is the capital city of Tamil Nadu and is one of the most developed cities in India . The city is known for its excellent healthcare, education, and infrastructure facilities. Chennai is also a hub for the IT industry and is home to several large software companies . It is also the hub of automobile industry in India . 2. Coimbatore Coimbatore, the city is also know as the " Manchester of South India ". It is a rapidly growing city in Tamil Nadu and is known for its industrial growth. The city has several large industries, including textiles, engineering, and IT . Coimbatore is a